Pronghorn Antelope · Area 6 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD AntelopeHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 15 â Sep. 30 | Oct. 1 â Oct. 15 | Any antelope |
Commission quota: 175 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 5, Antelope Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 1. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any antelope applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any antelope applicants with 6+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- No nonresident special · any antelope applicant drew at any listed point level in 2026 (or no applicants).
- Resident regular · any antelope: 138 licenses for 102 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any antelope: 140 licenses for 2 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any antelope | 5 | 151 | 90 | 30 | 3.3% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any antelope | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 27.3% | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any antelope | 138 | 102 | 117 | 36 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any antelope | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any antelope | 140 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 4 | 4 | 23 | 17.39% |
| < 5 | 0 | 132 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 4 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 91.67% |
| †3 | 0 | 11 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33867/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33868/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33869/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33870/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33871/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33872/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33873/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33874/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- Points for a sure draw: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3)
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 7 (2024) â 7 (2025) â 8 (2026)
- â Quota changed 7 â 8 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 2 (2021) â ⊠â 5 (2025) â 6 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 6â7 pts
- â Odds: 10% (2021) â ⊠â 3% (2025) â 3% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 0â3% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 263 (2021) â 211 (2022) â 173 (2023) â 194 (2024) â 145 (2025) â 151 (2026); licenses: 26 (2021) â 11 (2022) â 3 (2023) â 6 (2024) â 4 (2025) â 5 (2026)
- â Quota changed 4 â 5 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- Points for a sure draw: no 2026 value (last 2024) â no 2027 outlook
- â Odds: 18% (2022) â 4% (2023) â 13% (2025) â 27% (2026), 4 yrs · 2027: likely 24â27% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2021) â 38 (2022) â 53 (2023) â 0 (2024) â 23 (2025) â 11 (2026); licenses: 14 (2021) â 7 (2022) â 2 (2023) â 3 (2024) â 3 (2025) â 3 (2026)
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 1 (2024) â 1 (2025) â 2 (2026); licenses: 120 (2024) â 120 (2025) â 140 (2026)
- â Quota changed 120 â 140 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 100% (2021) â ⊠â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 71 (2021) â 66 (2022) â 66 (2023) â 80 (2024) â 97 (2025) â 102 (2026); licenses: 198 (2021) â 140 (2022) â 100 (2023) â 119 (2024) â 119 (2025) â 138 (2026)
- â Quota changed 119 â 138 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.