Pronghorn Antelope · Area 7 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD AntelopeHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 15 â Sep. 30 | Oct. 1 â Oct. 15 | Any antelope |
Commission quota: 400 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 5, Antelope Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 1. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any antelope applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any antelope applicants with 8+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · any antelope applicants with 3+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Resident regular · any antelope: 307 licenses for 418 first-choice applicants â roughly 73% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any antelope: 320 licenses for 13 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any antelope | 12 | 326 | 110 | 79 | 3.7% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any antelope | 8 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 44.4% | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any antelope | 307 | 418 | 152 | 71 | 73.4% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any antelope | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any antelope | 320 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 35 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 32 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 28 | 8 | 8 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 20 | 9 | 9 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 11 | 12 | 31 | 35.48% |
| < 7 | 0 | 307 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 0 | 18 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33867/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33868/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33869/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33870/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33871/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33872/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33873/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33874/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- Points for a sure draw: not enough history (1 yr; need 3)
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 16 (2024) â 17 (2025) â 20 (2026)
- â Quota changed 17 â 20 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 4 (2021) â ⊠â 7 (2025) â 8 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 8â9 pts
- â Odds: 2% (2021) â ⊠â 4% (2025) â 4% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 4% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 562 (2021) â 400 (2022) â 260 (2023) â 392 (2024) â 269 (2025) â 326 (2026); licenses: 11 (2021) â 7 (2022) â 7 (2023) â 9 (2024) â 10 (2025) â 12 (2026)
- â Quota changed 10 â 12 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- â Points for a sure draw: 2 (2021) â ⊠â 4 (2025) â 3 (2026), 5 yrs · 2027: likely about 3 pts
- â Odds: 5% (2021) â ⊠â 35% (2025) â 44% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 44â54% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 155 (2021) â 138 (2022) â 117 (2023) â 16 (2024) â 20 (2025) â 18 (2026); licenses: 8 (2021) â 5 (2022) â 5 (2023) â 6 (2024) â 7 (2025) â 8 (2026)
- â Quota changed 7 â 8 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 11 (2024) â 13 (2025) â 13 (2026); licenses: 260 (2024) â 280 (2025) â 320 (2026)
- â Quota changed 280 â 320 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 100% (2021) â ⊠â 73% (2025) â 73% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 65â73%
- 1st-choice applicants: 308 (2021) â 302 (2022) â 302 (2023) â 336 (2024) â 365 (2025) â 418 (2026); licenses: 317 (2021) â 194 (2022) â 189 (2023) â 249 (2024) â 267 (2025) â 307 (2026)
- â Quota changed 267 â 307 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.