Pronghorn Antelope · Area 9 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD AntelopeHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 15 â Sep. 30 | Oct. 1 â Oct. 31 | Any antelope |
Commission quota: 250 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 5, Antelope Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 1. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any antelope applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any antelope applicants with 6+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · any antelope applicants with 2+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Resident regular · any antelope: 197 licenses for 151 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any antelope: 200 licenses for 3 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any antelope | 7 | 297 | 112 | 64 | 2.4% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any antelope | 5 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 26.3% | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any antelope | 197 | 151 | 117 | 86 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any antelope | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any antelope | 200 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 38 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 9 | 10 | 50 | 18.00% |
| < 5 | 0 | 257 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 20.00% |
| < 1 | 0 | 11 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33867/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33868/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33869/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33870/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33871/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33872/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33873/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33874/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- Points for a sure draw: not enough history (1 yr; need 3)
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 23 (2024) â 15 (2025) â 12 (2026)
- â Quota changed 15 â 12 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 2 (2021) â ⊠â 5 (2025) â 6 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 6â7 pts
- â Odds: 5% (2021) â ⊠â 2% (2025) â 2% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 2% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 700 (2021) â 541 (2022) â 341 (2023) â 372 (2024) â 433 (2025) â 297 (2026); licenses: 38 (2021) â 21 (2022) â 13 (2023) â 14 (2024) â 9 (2025) â 7 (2026)
- â Quota changed 9 â 7 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- â Points for a sure draw: 1 (2021) â ⊠â 1 (2025) â 2 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 2 pts
- â Odds: 100% (2021) â ⊠â 46% (2025) â 26% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 26â31% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 19 (2021) â 89 (2022) â 76 (2023) â 9 (2024) â 13 (2025) â 19 (2026); licenses: 25 (2021) â 14 (2022) â 9 (2023) â 9 (2024) â 6 (2025) â 5 (2026)
- â Quota changed 6 â 5 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 4 (2024) â 3 (2025) â 3 (2026); licenses: 240 (2024) â 240 (2025) â 200 (2026)
- â Quota changed 240 â 200 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 100% (2021) â ⊠â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 97 (2021) â 119 (2022) â 126 (2023) â 150 (2024) â 164 (2025) â 151 (2026); licenses: 297 (2021) â 238 (2022) â 197 (2023) â 236 (2024) â 237 (2025) â 197 (2026)
- â Quota changed 237 â 197 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.