Pronghorn Antelope · Area 11 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD AntelopeHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 15 â Sep. 30 | Oct. 1 â Oct. 31 | Any antelope |
Commission quota: 500 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 5, Antelope Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 1. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any antelope applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any antelope applicants with 5+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · any antelope applicants with 1+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Resident regular · any antelope: 383 licenses for 316 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any antelope: 400 licenses for 17 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any antelope | 14 | 196 | 90 | 32 | 7.1% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any antelope | 9 | 35 | 3 | 0 | 25.7% | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any antelope | 383 | 316 | 174 | 39 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any antelope | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any antelope | 400 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 76 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 42 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 41 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 39 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 0 | 196 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 28 | 11 | 11 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 62.50% |
| †0 | 0 | 32 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33867/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33868/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33869/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33870/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33871/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33872/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33873/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33874/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- â Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 20 (2024) â 20 (2025) â 25 (2026)
- â Quota changed 20 â 25 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 3 (2021) â ⊠â 5 (2025) â 5 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 5â6 pts
- â Odds: 4% (2021) â ⊠â 5% (2025) â 7% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 7% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 246 (2021) â 182 (2022) â 151 (2023) â 177 (2024) â 194 (2025) â 196 (2026); licenses: 11 (2021) â 11 (2022) â 10 (2023) â 12 (2024) â 10 (2025) â 14 (2026)
- â Quota changed 10 â 14 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- â Points for a sure draw: 1 (2021) â ⊠â 1 (2025) â 1 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 1 pts
- â Odds: 7% (2021) â ⊠â 88% (2025) â 26% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 26â83% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 97 (2021) â 65 (2022) â 25 (2023) â 1 (2024) â 8 (2025) â 35 (2026); licenses: 7 (2021) â 7 (2022) â 7 (2023) â 7 (2024) â 7 (2025) â 9 (2026)
- â Quota changed 7 â 9 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 14 (2024) â 19 (2025) â 17 (2026); licenses: 320 (2024) â 320 (2025) â 400 (2026)
- â Quota changed 320 â 400 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 94% (2021) â ⊠â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 326 (2021) â 380 (2022) â 298 (2023) â 318 (2024) â 302 (2025) â 316 (2026); licenses: 308 (2021) â 308 (2022) â 301 (2023) â 306 (2024) â 301 (2025) â 383 (2026)
- â Quota changed 301 â 383 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.