Pronghorn Antelope · Area 26 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD AntelopeHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 15 â Sep. 23 | Sep. 24 â Oct. 14 | Any antelope |
Commission quota: 1100 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 5, Antelope Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 2. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any antelope applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any antelope applicants with 3+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · any antelope applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Resident regular · any antelope: 871 licenses for 169 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any antelope: 880 licenses for 9 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any antelope | 159 | 564 | 203 | 105 | 28.2% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any antelope | 81 | 0 | 23 | 15 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any antelope | 871 | 169 | 169 | 134 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any antelope | 203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any antelope | 880 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 609 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 609 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 9 | 477 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 475 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 475 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 475 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 475 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 475 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 475 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 475 | 10 | 10 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 465 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 459 | 37 | 37 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 422 | 24 | 24 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 398 | 83 | 83 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 315 | 159 | 159 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 156 | 158 | 171 | 91.23% |
| < 2 | 0 | 551 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 244 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 243 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 243 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 242 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 242 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 236 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 230 | 41 | 41 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 189 | 28 | 28 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 161 | 69 | 69 | 100.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33867/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33868/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33869/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33870/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33871/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33872/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33873/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33874/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- â Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 179 (2024) â 172 (2025) â 203 (2026)
- â Quota changed 172 â 203 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 1 (2021) â ⊠â 2 (2025) â 3 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 3â4 pts
- â Odds: 38% (2021) â ⊠â 26% (2025) â 28% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 28% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 579 (2021) â 619 (2022) â 496 (2023) â 445 (2024) â 537 (2025) â 564 (2026); licenses: 218 (2021) â 139 (2022) â 131 (2023) â 143 (2024) â 142 (2025) â 159 (2026)
- â Quota changed 142 â 159 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- â Points for a sure draw: 0 (2021) â ⊠â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (1 yr; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2021) â 0 (2022) â 11 (2023) â 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 99 (2021) â 81 (2022) â 84 (2023) â 71 (2024) â 68 (2025) â 81 (2026)
- â Quota changed 68 â 81 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 6 (2024) â 7 (2025) â 9 (2026); licenses: 800 (2024) â 800 (2025) â 880 (2026)
- â Quota changed 800 â 880 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 100% (2021) â ⊠â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 192 (2021) â 187 (2022) â 147 (2023) â 160 (2024) â 177 (2025) â 169 (2026); licenses: 1031 (2021) â 870 (2022) â 869 (2023) â 794 (2024) â 793 (2025) â 871 (2026)
- â Quota changed 793 â 871 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.