Pronghorn Antelope · Area 32 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD AntelopeHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 15 â Sep. 24 | Sep. 25 â Oct. 31 | Any antelope |
Commission quota: 550 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 5, Antelope Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 2. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any antelope applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any antelope applicants with 9+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · any antelope applicants with 6+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Resident regular · any antelope: 420 licenses for 1075 first-choice applicants â roughly 39% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any antelope: 440 licenses for 20 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any antelope | 16 | 502 | 177 | 121 | 3.2% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any antelope | 11 | 39 | 19 | 12 | 28.2% | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any antelope | 420 | 1075 | 337 | 253 | 39.1% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any antelope | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any antelope | 440 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 13 | 50 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 12 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 47 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 44 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 42 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 39 | 7 | 7 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 32 | 12 | 12 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 2 | 4 | 46 | 4.35% |
| < 8 | 0 | 460 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 8 | 33 | 8 | 8 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 25 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 20 | 14 | 14 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| †5 | 0 | 39 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33867/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33868/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33869/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33870/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33871/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33872/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33873/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33874/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- Points for a sure draw: not enough history (2 yrs; need 3)
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 35 (2024) â 35 (2025) â 27 (2026)
- â Quota changed 35 â 27 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 6 (2021) â ⊠â 8 (2025) â 9 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 9â10 pts
- â Odds: 6% (2021) â ⊠â 3% (2025) â 3% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 3% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 288 (2021) â 343 (2022) â 377 (2023) â 454 (2024) â 591 (2025) â 502 (2026); licenses: 17 (2021) â 17 (2022) â 17 (2023) â 20 (2024) â 20 (2025) â 16 (2026)
- â Quota changed 20 â 16 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- â Points for a sure draw: 4 (2021) â ⊠â 6 (2025) â 6 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 6â7 pts
- â Odds: 7% (2021) â ⊠â 13% (2025) â 28% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 28â31% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 174 (2021) â 90 (2022) â 121 (2023) â 40 (2024) â 105 (2025) â 39 (2026); licenses: 12 (2021) â 12 (2022) â 12 (2023) â 14 (2024) â 14 (2025) â 11 (2026)
- â Quota changed 14 â 11 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 20 (2024) â 23 (2025) â 20 (2026); licenses: 560 (2024) â 560 (2025) â 440 (2026)
- â Quota changed 560 â 440 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 72% (2021) â ⊠â 44% (2025) â 39% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 32â39%
- 1st-choice applicants: 650 (2021) â 686 (2022) â 841 (2023) â 979 (2024) â 1233 (2025) â 1075 (2026); licenses: 466 (2021) â 463 (2022) â 462 (2023) â 540 (2024) â 537 (2025) â 420 (2026)
- â Quota changed 537 â 420 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.