Pronghorn Antelope · Area 43 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD AntelopeHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 15 â Sep. 14 | Sep. 15 â Oct. 31 | Any antelope |
Commission quota: 300 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 5, Antelope Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 3. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any antelope applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any antelope applicants with 6+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · any antelope applicants with 4+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Resident regular · any antelope: 237 licenses for 181 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any antelope: 240 licenses for 3 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any antelope | 9 | 166 | 60 | 29 | 5.4% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any antelope | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any antelope | 237 | 181 | 220 | 103 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any antelope | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any antelope | 240 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 26 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 22 | 8 | 8 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 36.36% |
| †5 | 0 | 160 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 6 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 66.67% |
| < 3 | 0 | 4 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33867/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33868/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33869/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33870/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33871/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33872/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33873/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33874/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- Points for a sure draw: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3)
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 12 (2024) â 12 (2025) â 15 (2026)
- â Quota changed 12 â 15 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 2 (2021) â ⊠â 6 (2025) â 6 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 6â8 pts
- â Odds: 8% (2021) â ⊠â 4% (2025) â 5% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 5% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 407 (2021) â 281 (2022) â 177 (2023) â 173 (2024) â 198 (2025) â 166 (2026); licenses: 32 (2021) â 22 (2022) â 9 (2023) â 7 (2024) â 7 (2025) â 9 (2026)
- â Quota changed 7 â 9 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- â Points for a sure draw: 1 (2021) â ⊠â 3 (2025) â 4 (2026), 5 yrs · 2027: likely 4â5 pts
- â Odds: 27% (2021) â ⊠â 56% (2025) â 100% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 86â100% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 78 (2021) â 82 (2022) â 42 (2023) â 40 (2024) â 9 (2025) â 4 (2026); licenses: 21 (2021) â 14 (2022) â 6 (2023) â 5 (2024) â 5 (2025) â 6 (2026)
- â Quota changed 5 â 6 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 3 (2024) â 5 (2025) â 3 (2026); licenses: 200 (2024) â 200 (2025) â 240 (2026)
- â Quota changed 200 â 240 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 100% (2021) â ⊠â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 184 (2021) â 126 (2022) â 123 (2023) â 122 (2024) â 164 (2025) â 181 (2026); licenses: 399 (2021) â 279 (2022) â 198 (2023) â 197 (2024) â 195 (2025) â 237 (2026)
- â Quota changed 195 â 237 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.