Pronghorn Antelope · Area 48 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD AntelopeHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 15 â Sep. 24 | Sep. 25 â Oct. 31 | Any antelope |
Commission quota: 200 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 5, Antelope Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 3. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any antelope applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any antelope applicants with 11+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · any antelope applicants with 8+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Resident regular · any antelope: 147 licenses for 376 first-choice applicants â roughly 39% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any antelope: 160 licenses for 13 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any antelope | 4 | 227 | 135 | 101 | 1.8% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any antelope | 3 | 202 | 34 | 19 | 1.5% | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any antelope | 147 | 376 | 249 | 182 | 39.1% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any antelope | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any antelope | 160 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 30 | 8 | 8 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 15 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 14 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 12 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 40.00% |
| < 10 | 0 | 218 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.00% |
| < 7 | 0 | 199 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33867/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33868/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33869/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33870/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33871/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33872/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33873/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33874/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- â Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 7 (2024) â 10 (2025) â 10 (2026)
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 8 (2021) â ⊠â 9 (2025) â 11 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 11â12 pts
- â Odds: 2% (2021) â ⊠â 4% (2025) â 2% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 2% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 120 (2021) â 87 (2022) â 127 (2023) â 93 (2024) â 103 (2025) â 227 (2026); licenses: 3 (2021) â 3 (2022) â 3 (2023) â 3 (2024) â 4 (2025) â 4 (2026)
Nonresident · special
- â Points for a sure draw: 6 (2021) â ⊠â 2 (2025) â 8 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 8 pts
- â Odds: 1% (2021) â ⊠â 75% (2025) â 1% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 1â37% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 224 (2021) â 37 (2022) â 39 (2023) â 34 (2024) â 4 (2025) â 202 (2026); licenses: 2 (2021) â 2 (2022) â 2 (2023) â 2 (2024) â 3 (2025) â 3 (2026)
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 12 (2024) â 11 (2025) â 13 (2026); licenses: 120 (2024) â 160 (2025) â 160 (2026)
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 49% (2021) â ⊠â 46% (2025) â 39% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 39%
- 1st-choice applicants: 233 (2021) â 246 (2022) â 238 (2023) â 275 (2024) â 327 (2025) â 376 (2026); licenses: 114 (2021) â 107 (2022) â 104 (2023) â 108 (2024) â 149 (2025) â 147 (2026)
- â Quota changed 149 â 147 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.