Pronghorn Antelope · Area 59 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD AntelopeHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 15 â Sep. 19 | Sep. 20 â Oct. 31 | Any antelope |
Commission quota: 200 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 5, Antelope Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 4. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any antelope applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any antelope applicants with 11+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · any antelope applicants with 9+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Resident regular · any antelope: 154 licenses for 612 first-choice applicants â roughly 25% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any antelope: 160 licenses for 6 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any antelope | 6 | 144 | 47 | 35 | 4.2% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any antelope | 4 | 42 | 3 | 2 | 9.5% | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any antelope | 154 | 612 | 246 | 154 | 25.2% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any antelope | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any antelope | 160 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 14 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 13 | 17 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 12 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 25.00% |
| < 10 | 0 | 132 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 80.00% |
| < 8 | 0 | 41 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33867/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33868/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33869/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33870/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33871/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33872/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33873/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33874/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- Points for a sure draw: not enough history (2 yrs; need 3)
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 6 (2024) â 7 (2025) â 10 (2026)
- â Quota changed 7 â 10 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 9 (2021) â ⊠â 10 (2025) â 11 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 10â11 pts
- â Odds: 4% (2021) â ⊠â 3% (2025) â 4% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 4% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 165 (2021) â 132 (2022) â 92 (2023) â 149 (2024) â 152 (2025) â 144 (2026); licenses: 7 (2021) â 6 (2022) â 3 (2023) â 3 (2024) â 4 (2025) â 6 (2026)
- â Quota changed 4 â 6 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- â Points for a sure draw: 7 (2021) â ⊠â 8 (2025) â 9 (2026), 5 yrs · 2027: likely 8â9 pts
- â Odds: 12% (2021) â ⊠â 13% (2025) â 10% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 10% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 41 (2021) â 38 (2022) â 37 (2023) â 12 (2024) â 23 (2025) â 42 (2026); licenses: 5 (2021) â 4 (2022) â 2 (2023) â 2 (2024) â 3 (2025) â 4 (2026)
- â Quota changed 3 â 4 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 8 (2024) â 9 (2025) â 6 (2026); licenses: 100 (2024) â 120 (2025) â 160 (2026)
- â Quota changed 120 â 160 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 35% (2021) â ⊠â 18% (2025) â 25% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 16â25%
- 1st-choice applicants: 546 (2021) â 559 (2022) â 494 (2023) â 470 (2024) â 601 (2025) â 612 (2026); licenses: 192 (2021) â 172 (2022) â 91 (2023) â 92 (2024) â 111 (2025) â 154 (2026)
- â Quota changed 111 â 154 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.