Pronghorn Antelope · Area 67 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD AntelopeHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Aug. 15 â Sep. 18 | Sep. 19 â Oct. 31 | Any antelope |
Commission quota: 200 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 5, Antelope Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 4. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any antelope applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any antelope applicants with 14+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · any antelope applicants with 10+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Resident regular · any antelope: 155 licenses for 718 first-choice applicants â roughly 22% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any antelope: 160 licenses for 5 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any antelope | 6 | 256 | 133 | 89 | 2.3% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any antelope | 4 | 213 | 31 | 8 | 1.9% | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any antelope | 155 | 718 | 360 | 169 | 21.6% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any antelope | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any antelope | 160 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 19 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 18 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 18 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 17 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 17 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 16 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 15 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
| < 15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 14 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 13 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 25.00% |
| < 13 | 0 | 247 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any antelope preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 13 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 25.00% |
| †9 | 0 | 207 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33867/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33868/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33869/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33870/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33871/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33872/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33873/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33874/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- Points for a sure draw: not enough history (2 yrs; need 3)
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 8 (2024) â 8 (2025) â 10 (2026)
- â Quota changed 8 â 10 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 12 (2021) â ⊠â 13 (2025) â 14 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 13â14 pts
- â Odds: 3% (2021) â ⊠â 2% (2025) â 2% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 2% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 273 (2021) â 170 (2022) â 161 (2023) â 238 (2024) â 230 (2025) â 256 (2026); licenses: 7 (2021) â 6 (2022) â 5 (2023) â 5 (2024) â 5 (2025) â 6 (2026)
- â Quota changed 5 â 6 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- â Points for a sure draw: 10 (2021) â ⊠â 7 (2025) â 10 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 8â10 pts
- â Odds: 7% (2021) â ⊠â 9% (2025) â 2% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 2% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 72 (2021) â 76 (2022) â 80 (2023) â 43 (2024) â 32 (2025) â 213 (2026); licenses: 5 (2021) â 4 (2022) â 3 (2023) â 3 (2024) â 3 (2025) â 4 (2026)
- â Quota changed 3 â 4 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 4 (2024) â 7 (2025) â 5 (2026); licenses: 140 (2024) â 140 (2025) â 160 (2026)
- â Quota changed 140 â 160 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 31% (2021) â ⊠â 23% (2025) â 22% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 18â22%
- 1st-choice applicants: 606 (2021) â 671 (2022) â 553 (2023) â 718 (2024) â 588 (2025) â 718 (2026); licenses: 190 (2021) â 153 (2022) â 138 (2023) â 136 (2024) â 133 (2025) â 155 (2026)
- â Quota changed 133 â 155 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.