Deer · Area B · Type (none listed)
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD DeerHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
No matching 2026 season row found in the WGFD regulation for this hunt — check the WGFD regulation.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) applicants with 1+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · General / other (check regs) | 159 | 482 | 149 | 76 | 33.0% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · General / other (check regs) | 69 | 0 | 14 | 2 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · General / other (check regs) | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 525 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 525 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 479 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 478 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 478 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 472 | 9 | 9 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 463 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 460 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 460 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 457 | 10 | 10 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 447 | 7 | 7 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 440 | 21 | 21 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 419 | 16 | 16 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 403 | 36 | 36 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 367 | 59 | 59 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 308 | 81 | 81 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 227 | 180 | 180 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 47 | 49 | 97 | 48.45% |
| ≤ 0 | 0 | 434 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 209 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 207 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 207 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 207 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 207 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 207 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 203 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 200 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 196 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 196 | 30 | 30 | 100.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33880/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33881/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33882/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33883/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33884/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33885/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- → Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 200 (2024) → 200 (2025) → 175 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 200 → 175 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · regular
- → Points for a sure draw: 1 (2021) → … → 1 (2025) → 1 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 1 pts
- ↓ Odds: 41% (2021) → … → 38% (2025) → 33% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 33–37% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 719 (2021) → 561 (2022) → 389 (2023) → 401 (2024) → 487 (2025) → 482 (2026); licenses: 296 (2021) → 228 (2022) → 204 (2023) → 186 (2024) → 186 (2025) → 159 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 186 → 159 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- → Points for a sure draw: 0 (2021) → … → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2021) → 0 (2022) → 0 (2023) → 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 135 (2021) → 109 (2022) → 100 (2023) → 79 (2024) → 79 (2025) → 69 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 79 → 69 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.