Deer · Area C · Type (none listed)
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD DeerHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
No matching 2026 season row found in the WGFD regulation for this hunt — check the WGFD regulation.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) applicants with 1+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · General / other (check regs) | 365 | 621 | 168 | 152 | 58.8% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · General / other (check regs) | 178 | 0 | 17 | 9 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · General / other (check regs) | 450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 1350 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 1350 | 19 | 19 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 1095 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 1094 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 1094 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 1094 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 1094 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 1091 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 1091 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 1091 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 1091 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 1088 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 1088 | 7 | 7 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 1081 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 1075 | 17 | 17 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 1058 | 7 | 7 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 1051 | 21 | 21 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 1030 | 38 | 38 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 992 | 36 | 36 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 956 | 56 | 56 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 900 | 79 | 79 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 821 | 75 | 75 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 746 | 157 | 157 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 589 | 181 | 181 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 408 | 319 | 319 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 89 | 90 | 112 | 79.46% |
| ≤ 0 | 0 | 599 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 535 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 534 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 534 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 534 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 529 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 525 | 13 | 13 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 512 | 33 | 33 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 479 | 40 | 40 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 439 | 208 | 208 | 100.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33880/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33881/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33882/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33883/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33884/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33885/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- → Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 500 (2024) → 450 (2025) → 450 (2026)
Nonresident · regular
- → Points for a sure draw: 1 (2021) → … → 1 (2025) → 1 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 1 pts
- ↑ Odds: 28% (2021) → … → 44% (2025) → 59% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 59–74% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 1323 (2021) → 1095 (2022) → 520 (2023) → 445 (2024) → 821 (2025) → 621 (2026); licenses: 373 (2021) → 297 (2022) → 297 (2023) → 396 (2024) → 359 (2025) → 365 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 359 → 365 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- ↓ Points for a sure draw: 1 (2021) → … → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: no 2026 value (last 2023) — no 2027 outlook (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 213 (2021) → 323 (2022) → 200 (2023) → 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 248 (2021) → 198 (2022) → 198 (2023) → 198 (2024) → 178 (2025) → 178 (2026)