Deer · Area H · Type (none listed)
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD DeerHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
No matching 2026 season row found in the WGFD regulation for this hunt — check the WGFD regulation.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) applicants with 9+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) applicants with 7+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · General / other (check regs) | 50 | 1022 | 398 | 96 | 4.9% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · General / other (check regs) | 33 | 404 | 65 | 11 | 8.2% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · General / other (check regs) | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 263 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 263 | 15 | 15 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 151 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 20 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 19 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 19 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 18 | 150 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 18 | 149 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 17 | 149 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 17 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 16 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 16 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 15 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 15 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 14 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 14 | 147 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 13 | 147 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 13 | 146 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 12 | 146 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 144 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 142 | 12 | 12 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 130 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 128 | 15 | 15 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 113 | 10 | 10 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 103 | 44 | 44 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 59 | 58 | 58 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 1 | 4 | 53 | 1.89% |
| < 8 | 0 | 973 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 101 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 100 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 96 | 15 | 15 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 81 | 8 | 8 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 73 | 30 | 30 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 43 | 31 | 31 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 12 | 12 | 60 | 20.00% |
| < 6 | 0 | 356 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33880/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33881/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33882/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33883/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33884/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33885/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- → Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 87 (2024) → 87 (2025) → 87 (2026)
Nonresident · regular
- ↑ Points for a sure draw: 5 (2021) → … → 7 (2025) → 9 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 8–9 pts
- → Odds: 8% (2021) → … → 7% (2025) → 5% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 5% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 1052 (2021) → 897 (2022) → 733 (2023) → 512 (2024) → 714 (2025) → 1022 (2026); licenses: 87 (2021) → 87 (2022) → 57 (2023) → 50 (2024) → 51 (2025) → 50 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 51 → 50 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- ↑ Points for a sure draw: 4 (2021) → … → 5 (2025) → 7 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 6–7 pts
- ↑ Odds: 14% (2021) → … → 20% (2025) → 8% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 8–23% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 429 (2021) → 593 (2022) → 410 (2023) → 67 (2024) → 171 (2025) → 404 (2026); licenses: 58 (2021) → 58 (2022) → 38 (2023) → 33 (2024) → 34 (2025) → 33 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 34 → 33 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.