Deer · Area J · Type (none listed)
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD DeerHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
No matching 2026 season row found in the WGFD regulation for this hunt — check the WGFD regulation.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) applicants with 1+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · General / other (check regs) | 173 | 197 | 145 | 77 | 87.8% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · General / other (check regs) | 72 | 0 | 1 | 3 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · General / other (check regs) | 187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 563 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 563 | 30 | 30 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 520 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 517 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 517 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 514 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 514 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 512 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 512 | 11 | 11 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 501 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 499 | 14 | 14 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 485 | 12 | 12 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 473 | 26 | 26 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 447 | 9 | 9 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 438 | 19 | 19 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 419 | 19 | 19 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 400 | 37 | 37 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 363 | 61 | 61 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 302 | 302 | 499 | 60.52% |
| < 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 2 | 216 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 214 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 214 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 212 | 20 | 20 | 100.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33880/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33881/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33882/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33883/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33884/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33885/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- → Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 187 (2024) → 187 (2025) → 187 (2026)
Nonresident · regular
- → Points for a sure draw: 1 (2021) → … → 1 (2025) → 1 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 1 pts
- → Odds: 83% (2021) → … → 100% (2025) → 88% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 88% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 218 (2021) → 162 (2022) → 126 (2023) → 171 (2024) → 104 (2025) → 197 (2026); licenses: 180 (2021) → 184 (2022) → 151 (2023) → 159 (2024) → 158 (2025) → 173 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 158 → 173 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- → Points for a sure draw: 0 (2021) → … → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2021) → 0 (2022) → 0 (2023) → 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 11 (2021) → 12 (2022) → 0 (2023) → 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 72 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 0 → 72 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.