Deer · Area W · Type (none listed)
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD DeerHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
No matching 2026 season row found in the WGFD regulation for this hunt — check the WGFD regulation.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) applicants with 2+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · General / other (check regs) | 126 | 418 | 109 | 93 | 30.1% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · General / other (check regs) | 59 | 0 | 20 | 3 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · General / other (check regs) | 150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 450 | 10 | 10 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 379 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 378 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 378 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 377 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 377 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 377 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 377 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 377 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 374 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 373 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 373 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 370 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 368 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 364 | 11 | 11 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 353 | 29 | 29 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 324 | 9 | 9 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 315 | 41 | 41 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 274 | 56 | 56 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 218 | 55 | 55 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 163 | 37 | 37 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 126 | 53 | 53 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 73 | 70 | 70 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 3 | 4 | 142 | 2.11% |
| < 1 | 0 | 280 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 177 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 176 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 176 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 176 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 176 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 176 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 176 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 176 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 176 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 175 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 175 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 175 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 175 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 175 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 175 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 174 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 174 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 169 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 169 | 7 | 7 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 162 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 156 | 42 | 42 | 100.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33880/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33881/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33882/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33883/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33884/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33885/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- → Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 150 (2024) → 150 (2025) → 150 (2026)
Nonresident · regular
- → Points for a sure draw: 2 (2021) → … → 2 (2025) → 2 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 2 pts
- ↑ Odds: 13% (2021) → … → 33% (2025) → 30% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 30–55% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 855 (2021) → 647 (2022) → 168 (2023) → 161 (2024) → 398 (2025) → 418 (2026); licenses: 111 (2021) → 110 (2022) → 102 (2023) → 136 (2024) → 130 (2025) → 126 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 130 → 126 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- → Points for a sure draw: 1 (2021) → … → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (2 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 249 (2021) → 135 (2022) → 0 (2023) → 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 74 (2021) → 74 (2022) → 59 (2023) → 59 (2024) → 59 (2025) → 59 (2026)