Deer · Area Y · Type (none listed)
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD DeerHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
No matching 2026 season row found in the WGFD regulation for this hunt — check the WGFD regulation.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) applicants with 2+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · General / other (check regs) | 206 | 706 | 206 | 114 | 29.2% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · General / other (check regs) | 98 | 0 | 21 | 9 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · General / other (check regs) | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 750 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 750 | 22 | 22 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 618 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 18 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 17 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 17 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 16 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 16 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 15 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 15 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 14 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 14 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 13 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 13 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 12 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 617 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 617 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 616 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 616 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 615 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 615 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 614 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 612 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 609 | 8 | 8 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 601 | 29 | 29 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 572 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 566 | 25 | 25 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 541 | 17 | 17 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 524 | 40 | 40 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 484 | 54 | 54 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 430 | 116 | 116 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 314 | 169 | 169 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 145 | 145 | 308 | 47.08% |
| < 1 | 0 | 543 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · general / other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 294 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 293 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 293 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 293 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 293 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 289 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 286 | 15 | 15 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 271 | 8 | 8 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 263 | 100 | 100 | 100.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33880/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33881/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33882/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33883/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33884/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33885/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- → Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 300 (2024) → 250 (2025) → 250 (2026)
Nonresident · regular
- → Points for a sure draw: 1 (2021) → … → 2 (2025) → 2 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 2 pts
- → Odds: 42% (2021) → … → 27% (2025) → 29% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 29% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 831 (2021) → 944 (2022) → 620 (2023) → 408 (2024) → 810 (2025) → 706 (2026); licenses: 347 (2021) → 189 (2022) → 201 (2023) → 257 (2024) → 220 (2025) → 206 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 220 → 206 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- → Points for a sure draw: 0 (2021) → … → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2021) → 0 (2022) → 0 (2023) → 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 178 (2021) → 117 (2022) → 117 (2023) → 118 (2024) → 98 (2025) → 98 (2026)