Elk · Area 7 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD ElkHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Sep. 1 â Sep. 30 | Oct. 15 â Nov. 20 | Any elk |
| â | Nov. 21 â Dec. 31 | Antlerless elk |
Commission quota: 1500 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 7, Elk Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 1. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any elk applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any elk applicants with 15+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · any elk applicants with 14+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Resident regular · any elk: 1024 licenses for 3149 first-choice applicants â roughly 33% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any elk: 1260 licenses for 236 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any elk | 23 | 1006 | 171 | 76 | 2.3% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any elk | 15 | 338 | 40 | 14 | 4.4% | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any elk | 1024 | 3149 | 685 | 329 | 32.5% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any elk | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any elk | 1260 | 236 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any elk preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 180 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 179 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 179 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 179 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 179 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 178 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 176 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 176 | 82 | 82 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any elk preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 69 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 19 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 18 | 68 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 18 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 17 | 66 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| < 17 | 60 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| 16 | 57 | 14 | 14 | 100.00% |
| < 16 | 43 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| 15 | 37 | 17 | 17 | 100.00% |
| < 15 | 20 | 8 | 8 | 100.00% |
| 14 | 12 | 12 | 36 | 33.33% |
| < 14 | 0 | 982 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any elk preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 47 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 16 | 46 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 15 | 44 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| < 15 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 14 | 40 | 20 | 20 | 100.00% |
| < 14 | 20 | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
| 13 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 84.21% |
| < 13 | 0 | 335 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33774/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33775/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33776/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33777/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33778/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33779/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33893/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33894/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- â Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 60 (2024) â 60 (2025) â 60 (2026)
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 12 (2021) â ⊠â 14 (2025) â 15 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 15â16 pts
- â Odds: 2% (2021) â ⊠â 2% (2025) â 2% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 2% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 1278 (2021) â 1118 (2022) â 1026 (2023) â 1107 (2024) â 1126 (2025) â 1006 (2026); licenses: 24 (2021) â 24 (2022) â 24 (2023) â 24 (2024) â 24 (2025) â 23 (2026)
- â Quota changed 24 â 23 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- â Points for a sure draw: 12 (2021) â ⊠â 14 (2025) â 14 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 14â15 pts
- â Odds: 3% (2021) â ⊠â 4% (2025) â 4% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 4% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 515 (2021) â 531 (2022) â 441 (2023) â 332 (2024) â 358 (2025) â 338 (2026); licenses: 16 (2021) â 16 (2022) â 16 (2023) â 16 (2024) â 16 (2025) â 15 (2026)
- â Quota changed 16 â 15 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 257 (2024) â 253 (2025) â 236 (2026); licenses: 1260 (2024) â 1260 (2025) â 1260 (2026)
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 24% (2021) â ⊠â 29% (2025) â 33% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 33%
- 1st-choice applicants: 4219 (2021) â 3998 (2022) â 3590 (2023) â 3669 (2024) â 3496 (2025) â 3149 (2026); licenses: 1018 (2021) â 1004 (2022) â 1009 (2023) â 1003 (2024) â 1007 (2025) â 1024 (2026)
- â Quota changed 1007 â 1024 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.