Elk · Area 16 · Type 1
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD ElkHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
| Special archery dates | Regular season dates | Limitations |
|---|---|---|
| Sep. 1 â Sep. 30 | Oct. 1 â Oct. 31 | Any elk |
| â | Dec. 1 â Jan. 31 | Antlerless elk |
Commission quota: 275 (total licenses for this hunt set in regulation; WGFDâs draw reports split licenses across resident / nonresident / special pools, so per-pool draw numbers on this site will not add up to this total in a simple way). Source: WGFD Commission Regulation Ch. 7, Elk Hunting Seasons (2026), PDF p. 2. Last checked 2026-11-03.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · any elk applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · any elk applicants with 19+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · any elk applicants with 18+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Resident regular · any elk: 207 licenses for 2027 first-choice applicants â roughly 10% estimate.
- Resident landowner · any elk: 231 licenses for 24 first-choice applicants â roughly 100% estimate.
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Any elk | 3 | 591 | 151 | 75 | 0.5% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Any elk | 2 | 118 | 33 | 9 | 1.7% | WGFD PDF |
| resident · regular · all · Any elk | 207 | 2027 | 493 | 275 | 10.2% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Any elk | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| resident · landowner · all · Any elk | 231 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · any elk preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 33 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 32 | 19 | 19 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · any elk preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
| < 20 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 19 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 18 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 30.00% |
| < 18 | 0 | 584 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · any elk preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 19 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 18 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 17 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 45.45% |
| < 17 | 0 | 112 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33774/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33775/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33776/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33777/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33778/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33779/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33893/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33894/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- â Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) â 0 (2025) â 0 (2026); licenses: 10 (2024) â 10 (2025) â 11 (2026)
- â Quota changed 10 â 11 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · regular
- â Points for a sure draw: 15 (2021) â ⊠â 18 (2025) â 19 (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely 19â20 pts
- â Odds: 0% (2021) â ⊠â 1% (2025) â 1% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 1% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 415 (2021) â 296 (2022) â 397 (2023) â 353 (2024) â 471 (2025) â 591 (2026); licenses: 2 (2021) â 3 (2022) â 3 (2023) â 3 (2024) â 3 (2025) â 3 (2026)
Nonresident · special
- â Points for a sure draw: 14 (2021) â ⊠â 17 (2025) â 18 (2026), 5 yrs · 2027: likely 18â19 pts
- â Odds: 2% (2021) â ⊠â 2% (2025) â 2% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 2% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 103 (2021) â 153 (2022) â 124 (2023) â 137 (2024) â 124 (2025) â 118 (2026); licenses: 2 (2021) â 2 (2022) â 2 (2023) â 2 (2024) â 2 (2025) â 2 (2026)
Resident · landowner
- â Odds: 100% (2024) â 100% (2025) â 100% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 100%
- 1st-choice applicants: 21 (2024) â 27 (2025) â 24 (2026); licenses: 210 (2024) â 210 (2025) â 231 (2026)
- â Quota changed 210 â 231 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.
Resident · regular
- â Odds: 8% (2021) â ⊠â 9% (2025) â 10% (2026), 6 yrs · 2027: likely about 10%
- 1st-choice applicants: 1523 (2021) â 1708 (2022) â 1847 (2023) â 1818 (2024) â 1976 (2025) â 2027 (2026); licenses: 123 (2021) â 169 (2022) â 187 (2023) â 189 (2024) â 183 (2025) â 207 (2026)
- â Quota changed 183 â 207 from 2025 to 2026 â a quota change can break the trend.