Elk · Area E · Type (none listed)
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD ElkHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
No matching 2026 season row found in the WGFD regulation for this hunt — check the WGFD regulation.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · other (check regs) applicants with 4+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Other (check regs) | 161 | 528 | 266 | 347 | 30.5% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Other (check regs) | 94 | 0 | 36 | 23 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Other (check regs) | 250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 750 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 749 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 749 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 749 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 749 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 748 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 748 | 53 | 53 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 486 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 17 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 16 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 16 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 15 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 15 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 14 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 14 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 13 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 13 | 485 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 12 | 485 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 482 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 482 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 481 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 481 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 475 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 473 | 10 | 10 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 463 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 463 | 12 | 12 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 451 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 451 | 23 | 23 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 428 | 15 | 15 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 413 | 50 | 50 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 363 | 27 | 27 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 336 | 116 | 116 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 220 | 69 | 69 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 151 | 110 | 110 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 41 | 17 | 17 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 24 | 27 | 81 | 29.63% |
| < 3 | 0 | 474 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 284 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 281 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 281 | 7 | 7 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 274 | 20 | 20 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 254 | 37 | 37 | 100.00% |
| < 3 | 217 | 18 | 18 | 100.00% |
| 2 | 199 | 25 | 25 | 100.00% |
| < 2 | 174 | 12 | 12 | 100.00% |
| 1 | 162 | 31 | 31 | 100.00% |
| < 1 | 131 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 126 | 93 | 93 | 100.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33774/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33775/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33776/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33777/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33778/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33779/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- → Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 150 (2024) → 250 (2025) → 250 (2026)
Nonresident · regular
- ↓ Points for a sure draw: 5 (2024) → 3 (2025) → 4 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely 3–4 pts
- ↑ Odds: 15% (2024) → 40% (2025) → 30% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely 30–44% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 534 (2024) → 357 (2025) → 528 (2026); licenses: 81 (2024) → 142 (2025) → 161 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 142 → 161 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- ↓ Points for a sure draw: 3 (2024) → 2 (2025) → 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (2 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 135 (2024) → 72 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 54 (2024) → 95 (2025) → 94 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 95 → 94 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.