Elk · Area S · Type (none listed)
Showing:
Black outline = this hunt area; thin gray = neighbouring hunt areas.
Hunt-area boundaries: WGFD ElkHuntAreas GIS layer. Basemap © OpenFreeMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors. GIS overview only; the WGFD regulation text governs.
Season dates (2026)
No matching 2026 season row found in the WGFD regulation for this hunt — check the WGFD regulation.
Draw odds (2026, first choice)
- Nonresident landowner · other (check regs) applicants with 0+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident regular · other (check regs) applicants with 6+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
- Nonresident special · other (check regs) applicants with 4+ points all drew in 2026 (first choice).
Applicants & licenses (2026)
| Pool | Licenses | 1st choice | 2nd | 3rd | Ratio estimate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nonresident · regular · random · Other (check regs) | 152 | 2221 | 643 | 254 | 6.8% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · special · random · Other (check regs) | 102 | 287 | 85 | 27 | 35.5% | WGFD PDF |
| nonresident · landowner · random · Other (check regs) | 262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | n/a | WGFD PDF |
Nonresident landowner · other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 1 | 788 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 0 | 788 | 31 | 31 | 100.00% |
Nonresident regular · other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 459 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 13 | 458 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| 12 | 456 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 12 | 456 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 11 | 456 | 3 | 3 | 100.00% |
| < 11 | 453 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| 10 | 447 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 445 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 445 | 6 | 6 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 439 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 434 | 19 | 19 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 415 | 15 | 15 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 400 | 53 | 53 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 347 | 37 | 37 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 310 | 272 | 272 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 38 | 38 | 202 | 18.81% |
| ≤ 5 | 0 | 2057 | 0.00% |
Nonresident special · other (check regs) preference point draw (2026) WGFD PDF
| Points | Licenses left | Issued | 1st-choice apps | Success (WGFD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 306 | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| < 10 | 305 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 9 | 305 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 9 | 305 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 8 | 305 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| < 8 | 305 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 7 | 305 | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
| < 7 | 303 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% |
| 6 | 303 | 5 | 5 | 100.00% |
| < 6 | 298 | 11 | 11 | 100.00% |
| 5 | 287 | 31 | 31 | 100.00% |
| < 5 | 256 | 124 | 124 | 100.00% |
| 4 | 132 | 73 | 73 | 100.00% |
| < 4 | 59 | 28 | 28 | 100.00% |
| 3 | 31 | 31 | 41 | 75.61% |
| < 3 | 0 | 277 | 0.00% |
Draw odds PDFs: https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33774/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33775/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33776/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33777/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33778/download?inline · https://wgfd.wyo.gov/media/33779/download?inline
Trend & 2027 outlook
Estimate based on past WGFD draw results, not a WGFD prediction. Straight-line fit through every year with data (needs 3+ years). 2027 quotas are not set yet; quota changes and new regulations can change everything.
Nonresident · landowner
- → Points for a sure draw: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 0 pts
- Odds: not enough history (0 yrs; need 3) (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 0 (2024) → 0 (2025) → 0 (2026); licenses: 262 (2024) → 262 (2025) → 262 (2026)
Nonresident · regular
- → Points for a sure draw: 6 (2024) → 6 (2025) → 6 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 6 pts
- → Odds: 6% (2024) → 7% (2025) → 7% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely about 7% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 2393 (2024) → 2090 (2025) → 2221 (2026); licenses: 153 (2024) → 153 (2025) → 152 (2026)
- ⚠ Quota changed 153 → 152 from 2025 to 2026 — a quota change can break the trend.
Nonresident · special
- ↑ Points for a sure draw: 2 (2024) → 4 (2025) → 4 (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely 4–6 pts
- ↓ Odds: 68% (2024) → 28% (2025) → 36% (2026), 3 yrs · 2027: likely 11–36% (random-draw share)
- 1st-choice applicants: 149 (2024) → 359 (2025) → 287 (2026); licenses: 102 (2024) → 102 (2025) → 102 (2026)