Wyoming Draw OddsBig gameSmall game & birdsGuidesFeesDeadlinesFishingSources

← Guides

Best Wyoming nonresident antelope and deer draw odds

Last checked 2026-10-23. Unofficial guide — the Wyoming Game and Fish Department (WGFD) is the authority; always confirm on WGFD before you apply.

These lists come straight from WGFD’s 2026 draw reports (WGFD draw results & odds), parsed by this site. They show nonresident, regular-pool, full-price hunts (antlerless tags left out). Odds change every year, so treat these as a starting point.

Nonresident antelope: Drew with zero points in 2026

Hunts where every first-choice applicant at the lowest point level drew in the preference-point draw — sorted by how many people applied at that level. Open the antelope planner to see odds at your points.

HuntWGFD descriptionPoints levelFirst-choice applicants at that levelSuccess
Area 072 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE< 119100%
Area 047 · Type 2ANY ANTELOPE< 97100%
Area 010 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE< 86100%
Area 023 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE< 76100%
Area 046 · Type 2ANY ANTELOPE< 76100%
Area 113 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE< 75100%
Area 006 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE;< 74100%
Area 044 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE< 74100%
Area 066 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE< 124100%
Area 001 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE< 73100%
Area 008 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE< 63100%
Area 029 · Type 2ANY ANTELOPE< 43100%

Best random-draw odds (2026)

The random draw ignores points. WGFD publishes licenses and applicants but no success rate for it, so the odds below are this site’s estimate (licenses ÷ first-choice applicants, capped at 100%). Only hunts with at least ten first-choice applicants are shown.

HuntWGFD descriptionRandom-draw licensesFirst-choice applicantsOdds estimate
Area 029 · Type 2ANY ANTELOPE488457%
Area 026 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE15956428%
Area 037 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE228925%
Area 010 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE188022%
Area 020 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE3218317%
Area 019 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE2919615%
Area 023 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE4127815%
Area 052 · Type 2ANY ANTELOPE53514%
Area 022 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE5641613%
Area 111 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE64513%
Area 050 · Type 0ANY ANTELOPE, MUZZLE21712%
Area 001 · Type 1ANY ANTELOPE3634710%

Nonresident deer: Drew with zero points in 2026

Hunts where every first-choice applicant at the lowest point level drew in the preference-point draw — sorted by how many people applied at that level. Open the deer planner to see odds at your points.

HuntWGFD descriptionPoints levelFirst-choice applicants at that levelSuccess
Area 120 · Type 1ANTLERED MULE DEER O< 116100%
Area 165 · Type 1ANTLERED MULE DEER O< 125100%
Area 060 · Type 2ANY DEER OFF NATIONA< 74100%
Area 023 · Type 3ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE< 32100%
Area 078 · Type 1ANTLERED MULE DEER O< 132100%
Area 092 · Type 3ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE< 82100%
Area 102 · Type 1ANY DEER< 202100%
Area 171 · Type 3ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE< 42100%
Area 008 · Type 3ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE< 10100%
Area 010 · Type 1ANTLERED MULE DEER O< 160100%
Area 011 · Type 3ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE< 30100%
Area 015 · Type 3ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE< 40100%

Best random-draw odds (2026)

The random draw ignores points. WGFD publishes licenses and applicants but no success rate for it, so the odds below are this site’s estimate (licenses ÷ first-choice applicants, capped at 100%). Only hunts with at least ten first-choice applicants are shown.

HuntWGFD descriptionRandom-draw licensesFirst-choice applicantsOdds estimate
Area X (general license)REGION X GENERAL232592%
Area J (general license)REGION J GENERAL17319788%
Area 060 · Type 2ANY DEER OFF NATIONA101283%
Area C (general license)REGION C GENERAL36562159%
Area 165 · Type 3ANY WHITE-TAILED DEE41136%
Area M (general license)REGION M GENERAL8825535%
Area B (general license)REGION B GENERAL15948233%
Area W (general license)REGION W GENERAL12641830%
Area Y (general license)REGION Y GENERAL20670629%
Area A (general license)REGION A GENERAL424148229%
Area F (general license)REGION F GENERAL10745424%
Area R (general license)REGION R GENERAL9144420%

Click a hunt for its full history, point-by-point odds and application info. Points levels are as printed by WGFD; “<” means “fewer than”.